Walk-in slab yard at 7517 Orr Rd, Charlotte · No appointment

Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM · Sat 9 AM–1 PM

Serving Charlotte and 100 miles around

(704) 246-7462

Buying Guides

Countertop Deposit: What's Normal and How to Protect Yourself

A typical countertop deposit is paid when you confirm the job and covers the slab and fabrication, with the balance due when installation is complete. At Cornerstone, it is 50% to start and 50% at completion, and you never pay the full amount upfront. Be cautious with any company that asks for full payment before installation or won't put the stone and price in writing.

See our 50/50 payment terms and prices

Cornerstone label on a newly installed white countertop

Summary

  • A deposit confirms the job and lets the slab be cut for you.
  • Cornerstone countertops: 50% to start, 50% at completion.
  • Cabinets: 50% at approval, 30% at delivery, 20% at completion.
  • Never pay in full before installation.

Why Countertop Companies Ask for a Deposit

Once your slab is cut, it can't be sold to anyone else. A deposit protects the fabricator against that risk and confirms that you are ready to move forward. It also reserves the slab you chose.

What a Normal Countertop Payment Schedule Looks Like

Cornerstone payment schedules
ProjectAt the startMidwayAt completion
Countertops50%—50%
Cabinets50% at approval30% at delivery20%

Payments tied to visible stages protect you: you pay the second half only after the countertops are installed and you have walked through the work.

Five Warning Signs Before You Pay a Deposit

  • Full payment required before any work is done
  • No written quote naming the stone, color and square footage
  • Cash only, or pressure to pay today for a "special price"
  • No physical address or slab yard you can visit
  • No proof of insurance or written warranty

Our guide on how to compare countertop quotes line by line covers what the quote itself should show.

How to Protect Your Deposit

Get Everything in Writing

The quote should name the stone, color, square footage, edge, what is included and the payment schedule.

See the Slab

Approve your actual slab in person before you pay. At Cornerstone, you choose it in our yard at 7517 Orr Rd.

Pay With a Traceable Method

Checks and cards leave a record. Keep the receipt for every payment.

To understand what drives the total, read countertop cost per square foot and see our countertop prices. More in more countertop buying guides.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a normal countertop deposit?

It varies by company. At Cornerstone it is 50%, with the other 50% at completion.

When is the rest paid?

When installation is complete and you have checked the work.

Why can't I pay everything at the end?

Your slab is cut only for you; the deposit covers that commitment.

Is it safe to pay in full upfront?

We don't recommend it with any company. Payments tied to stages protect you.

Keep reading

Ready for a real number?

Get a Free Countertop Quote

Send your sizes or photos. Your written quote, with every line listed, is ready within 2 business days.